B. Tech – Aeronautical Engineering Program List of Courses

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

S. No Subject CodeSubject NameCourse Description FormModel Question PaperTutorial Questions
I SEMESTER
1 A1008 TECHNICAL ENGLISH
2 A1001 MATHEMATICS – I
3 A1004 Environmental Science
4 A1005 Probability, Statistics and Computational Techniques
5 A1501 Computer Programming
6 A1009 English Language Communication Skills Lab -- -- --
7 A1502 Computer Programming Lab -- -- --
8 A1303 Engineering Drawing -- -- --
II SEMESTER
9 A1007 Mathematics – II
10 A1002 Engineering Physics
11 A1003 Engineering Chemistry
12 A1202 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
13 A1301 Engineering Mechanics
14 A1010 Engineering Physics and Engineering  Chemistry Lab -- -- --
15 A1302 Engineering Workshop -- -- --
16 A1304 Advanced Engineering Drawing  --  -- -- 
III SEMESTER
17 A1012 Mathematics for Aerospace Engineers
18 A1013 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
19 A1701 Introduction to Aircraft Industry
20 A1306 Mechanics of Solids
21 A1307 Mechanics of Fluids
22 A1308 Thermodynamics
23 A1702 Mechanics of solids Lab -- -- --
24 A1703 Mechanics of Fluids Lab -- -- --
IV SEMESTER
25 A1215 Electrical Technology
26 A1704 Aerodynamics-I
27 A1705 Aircraft Production Technology
28 A1706 Aerospace Vehicle Structures-I
29 A1707 Flight Mechanics-I
30 A1708 Mechanisms and Mechanical Design
31 A1709 Computer Aided Aircraft Engineering Drawing Lab -- -- --
32 A1216 Electrical and Electronics Engineering Lab -- -- --
V SEMESTER
33 A1710 Air Transportation Systems
34 A1711 Aerospace Propulsion - I
35 A1712 Aerodynamics - II
36 A1713 Flight mechanics - II
37 A1714 Aerospace Vehicle Structures - II
38 A1715 Introduction to Space Technology
39 A1716 Aircraft Production Technology Lab -- -- --
40 A1717 Aerospace Vehicle Structures Lab -- -- --
VI SEMESTER
41 A1212 Control Systems
42 A1330 Operations Research
43 A1718 Aerospace Propulsion - II
44 A1719 Flight Vehicle Design
45 A1720 Finite Element Modeling and Analysis
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - I
46 A1721 Flight Vehicle Design and Simulation Lab -- -- --
47 A1722 Aerodynamics and Propulsion Lab -- -- --
VII SEMESTER
48 A1326 Heat Transfer
49 A1723 Computational Fluid Dynamics
50 A1724 Vibrations and structural Dynamics
51 A1725 Avionics
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I
52 A1731 Computer Aided Aircraft Modeling and Assembly Lab -- -- --
53 A1732 Heat Transfer and CFD Lab -- -- --
54 A1733 Project Work (Stage - I)
VIII SEMESTER
55 A1734 Aircraft systems and Instrumentation
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
56 A1747 Computational Analysis of Aircraft Structures Lab -- -- --
57 A1748 Technical Seminar
58 A1749 Comprehensive Viva
59 A1750 Mini project
60 A1733 Project Work (Stage - II)


ELECTIVES
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - IINTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - II
CodeSubjectCodeSubject
A1148 Air Pollution and Control Methodologies A1016 Human Values and Ethics
A1441 Satellite and Radar Communications A1017 Human Resource Management
A1453 Digital Electronics and Microprocessors A1018 Entrepreneurship
A1331 CAD/CAM A1019 Business Communication
A1337 Robotics A1020 Intellectual Property and Patent Rights
A1338 Composite Materials A1021 Project Planning and Management
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
A1726 Space Mechanics A1735 Advanced Computational Fluid dynamics
A1727 Aero Elasticity A1736 Industrial Aerodynamics
A1728 Fatigue and Fracture Mechanics A1737 Hypersonic Aerodynamics
A1344 Nano Technology A1738 Airport Management
A1729 Boundary Layer Theory A1739 Non destructive Testing
A1730 Experimental Stress Analysis A1740 Theory of Plates and Shells


PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
CodeSubject
A1741 Rockets and Missiles
A1742 Propellant Technology
A1743 Helicopter Engineering
A1744 Design of Aircraft Structures
A1745 Hydraulics and Pneumatics Systems
A1746 Air Line Management