B. Tech - Civil Engineering List of Courses

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

S. NoSubject CodeSubject Name
I SEMESTER
      1 A1008 Technical English
      2 A1001 Mathematics – I
      3 A1004 Environmental Science
      4 A1501 Computer Programming
      5 A1202 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
      6 A1009 English Language Communication Skills Lab
      7 A1502 Computer Programming Lab
     8 A1303 Engineering Drawing
II SEMESTER
     9 A1007 Mathematics – II
    10 A1002 Engineering Physics
    11 A1003 Engineering Chemistry
    12 A1005 Probability, Statistics and Computational Techniques
   13 A1301 Engineering Mechanics
    14 A1010 Engineering Physics and Engineering  Chemistry Lab
    15 A1302 Engineering Workshop
    16 A1304 Advanced Engineering Drawing
III SEMESTER
17 A1013 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
18 A1307 Mechanics of Fluids
19 A1101 Building Materials and Construction
20 A1102 Surveying – I
21 A1103 Strength of Materials – I
22 A1104 Concrete Technology
23 A1105 Strength of Materials Lab
24 A1106 Surveying – I Lab
IV SEMESTER
25 A1215 Electrical Technology
26 A1107 Strength of Materials-II
27 A1108 Structural Analysis – I
28 A1109 Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machines
29 A1110 Building Planning and Drawing
30 A1111 Surveying – II
31 A1112 Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery Lab
32 A1113 Surveying – II Lab
V SEMESTER
33 A1114 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structure
34 A1115 Geo Technical Engineering-I
35 A1116 Water Resources Engineering-I
36 A1117 Structural Analysis-II
37 A1118 Engineering Geology
38 A1119 Estimating and Costing
39 A1120 Geo Technical Engineering Lab
40 A1121 Engineering Geology Lab
VI SEMESTER
41 A1015 Industrial Management and Psychology
42 A1122 Design of Steel Structures
43 A1123 Geo Technical Engineering-II
44 A1124 Water Resources Engineering - II
45 A1125 Environmental Engineering-I
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE-I
46 A1126 Environmental Engineering Lab
47 A1127 Concrete and Highway Engineering Lab
VII SEMESTER
48 A1128 Remote Sensing and GIS Applications
49 A1129 Finite Elements Methods in CIVIL Engineering
50 A1130 Environmental Engineering-II
51 A1131 Transportation Engineering
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE-II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE – I
52 A1138 Computer Aided Drafting of Buildings Lab
53 A1139 Structural Drawing (Steel and RCC)
54 A1140 Project Work (Stage - I)
VIII SEMESTER
55 A1141 Advanced Structural Design
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE – II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE – III
56 A1154 Geographical Information Systems Lab
57 A1155 Technical Seminar
58 A1156 Comprehensive Viva
59 A1157 Mini Project
60 A1140 Project Work (Stage - II)

B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters



ELECTIVES
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - IINTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - II
Code SubjectCodeSubject
A1611 Image Processing A1016 Human Values and Ethics
A1228 Energy Management A1017 Human Resource Management
A1710 Air Transportation Systems A1018 Entrepreneurship
A1330 Operations Research A1019 Business Communication
A1503 Data Structures through C A1020 Intellectual Property and Patent Rights
A1453 Digital Electronics and Microprocessors A1021 Project Planning and Management
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
A1132 Design and Drawing of Hydraulic Structures A1142 Earth Quake Resistant Design Structures
A1133 Pavement Analysis and Design A1143 Industrial Waste and Waste Management
A1134 Environmental Impact Assessment Methodologies A1144 Ground Improvement Techniques
A1135 Advanced Structural Analysis A1145 Urban Disaster and Intelligent Control Systems
A1136 Rehabilitation and Retrofitting Structures A1146 Bridge Engineering
A1137 Urban Planning and Information Systems A1147 Multy Storeyed Structures


PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
CodeSubject
A1148 Air Pollution and Control Methodologies
A1149 Pre stressed Concrete Structures
A1150 Soil Dynamics And Machine Foundation
A1151 Traffic Engineering
A1152 Geoinformatics for Environmental Monitoring
A1153 Industrial Structures