B. Tech - Electronics & Communication Engineering List of Courses

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.


S. NoSubject CodeSubject Name
I SEMESTER
1 A1001 Mathematics – I
2 A1002 Engineering Physics
3 A1003 Engineering Chemistry
4 A1501 Computer Programming
5 A1201 Basic Electrical Engineering
6 A1010 Engineering Physics and Engineering Chemistry Lab
7 A1502 Computer Programming Lab
8 A1305 Computer Aided Engineering Drawing Lab
II SEMESTER
9 A1004 Environmental Science
10 A1006 Computational Techniques
11 A1007 Mathematics – II
12 A1008 Technical English
13 A1503 Data Structures through C
14 A1009 English Language Communication Skills Lab
15 A1504 Data Structures through C Lab
16 A1601 PC Software Lab
III SEMESTER
17 A1011 Mathematics – III
18 A1401 Electronic Devices
19 A1402 Signals and Systems
20 A1403 Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes
21 A1404 Digital Logic Design
22 A1206 Principles of Electrical Engineering
23 A1406 Electronic Devices Lab
24 A1208 Electrical Engineering Lab
IV SEMESTER
25 A1013 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
26 A1509 Computer Architecture and Organization
27 A1212 Control Systems
28 A1408 Electronic Circuit Analysis
29 A1409 Pulse and Digital Circuits
30 A1410 Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines
31 A1412 Electronic Circuit Analysis Lab
32 A1413 Pulse and Digital Circuits Lab
V SEMESTER
33 A1506 Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
34 A1414 Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation
35 A1415 Integrated Circuits Applications
36 A1416 Digital Design through Verilog HDL
37 A1417 Analog Communications
38 A1418 Antennas and Wave Propagation
39 A1420 Integrated Circuits Applications Lab
40 A1421 Analog Communications Lab
VI SEMESTER
41 A1515 Computer Networks
42 A1423 Microprocessors and Interfacing
43 A1424 Digital Communications
44 A1425 Digital Signal Processing
45 A1426 Microwave Engineering
INTERDEPARTMENTALAL ELECTIVE - I
46 A1427 Microprocessors and Interfacing Lab
47 A1428 Digital Signal Processing Lab
VII SEMESTER
48 A1015 Industrial Management and Psychology
49 A1429 VLSI Design
50 A1430 Embedded Systems
51 A1431 Cellular and Mobile Communications
INTERDEPARTMENTALAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I
52 A1438 Digital Communications and Microwave Engineering Lab
53 A1439 VLSI Lab
54 A1440 Project Work (Stage - I)
VIII SEMESTER
55 A1441 Satellite and Radar Communications
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
56 A1454 Embedded Systems Lab
57 A1455 Technical Seminar
58 A1456 Comprehensive Viva
59 A1457 Mini Project
60 A1440 Project Work (Stage - II)

 

ELECTIVES
INTERDEPARTMENTALAL ELECTIVE - IINTERDEPARTMENTALAL ELECTIVE - II
CodeSubjectCodeSubject
A1016 Human Values and Ethics A1508 Operating Systems
A1017 Human Resource Management A1528 Advanced Computer Architecture
A1018 Entrepreneurship A1607 Network Security and Cryptography
A1019 Business Communication A1228 Energy Management
A1020 Intellectual Property and Patent Rights A1331 Operations Research
A1021 Project Planning and Management A1725 Avionics
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - IPROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
A1432 Telecommunication Switching Systems A1442 Wireless Communications and Networks
A1433 Digital Image Processing A1443 DSP Processors and Architectures
A1434 CPLD and FPGA Architectures and Applications A1444 Low Power VLSI Design
A1435 Real Time Operating Systems A1445 Nanotechnology
A1436 Mobile Computing Technologies A1446 Software Radio
A1437 Optical Communications A1344 Artificial Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic

 

PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
Code Subject
A1447 High Speed Networks
A1448 Speech Signal Processing
A1449 Design of Fault Tolerant Systems
A1450 Biomedical Instrumentation
A1451 RF Circuit Design
A1452 Optical Networks