B. Tech – Electrical and Electronics Engineering Program List of Courses

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

S. NoSubject CodeSubject Name
I SEMESTER
1 A1001 Mathematics-I
2 A1002 Engineering Physics
3 A1003 Engineering Chemistry
4 A1501 Computer Programming
5 A1201 Basic Electrical Engineering
6 A1010 Engineering Physics and Engineering Chemistry Lab
7 A1502 Computer Programming Lab
8 A1601 PC Software Lab
II SEMESTER
9 A1008 Technical English
10 A1007 Mathematics-II
11 A1005 Probability, Statistics and Computational Techniques
12 A1004 Environmental Science
13 A1503 Data Structures through C
14 A1009 English Language Communication Skills Lab
15 A1504 Data Structures through C Lab
16 A1305 Computer Aided Engineering Drawing Lab
III SEMESTER
17 A1011 Mathematics – III
18 A1401 Electronic Devices
19 A1013 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
20 A1404 Digital Logic Design
21 A1203 Network Analysis
22 A1204 DC Machines
23 A1406 Electronic Devices Lab
24 A1207 Electric Circuits and Simulation Lab
IV SEMESTER
25 A1509 Computer Architecture and Organization
26 A1411 Electronic Circuits
27 A1209 Power System Generation
28 A1210 AC Machines - I
29 A1211 Electro Magnetic Fields
30 A1212 Control Systems
31 A1213 DC Machines Lab
32 A1214 Control Systems and Simulation Lab
V SEMESTER
33 A1506 Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
34 A1541 Integrated Circuits Applications
35 A1415 Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
36 A1419 Power System Transmission and Distribution
37 A1217 AC Machines - II
38 A1218 Soft Computing
39 A1219 AC Machines Lab
40 A1422 Electronic Circuits & Integrated Circuits Lab
VI SEMESTER
41 A1015 Industrial Management and Psychology
42 A1423 Micro Processors and Interfacing
43 A1220 Computer Methods in Power Systems
44 A1221 Electrical Measurements
45 A1222 Power Electronics
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - I
46 A1427 Micro Processors and Interfacing Lab
47 A1223 Power Electronics and Simulation Lab
VII SEMESTER
48 A1430 Embedded Systems
49 A1224 Power System Switchgear and Protection
50 A1225 Power System Operation and Control
51 A1226 Power Semiconductor Drives
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I
52 A1233 Electrical Measurements Lab
53 A1234 Power Systems and Simulation Lab - I
54 A1235 Project Work (Stage - I)
VIII SEMESTER
55 A1236 Utilization of Electrical Energy
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
56 A1249 Power Systems and Simulation Lab - II
57 A1250 Technical Seminar
58 A1251 Comprehensive Viva
59 A1252 Mini project
60 A1235 Project Work (Stage - II)


ELECTIVES
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE – IINTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE – II
CodeSubjectCodeSubject
A1511 Database Management Systems A1016 Human Values and Ethics
A1606 Wireless and Mobile Computing A1017 Human Resource Management
A1429 VLSI Design A1018 Entrepreneurship
A1337 Robotics A1019 Business Communication
A1701 Introduction to Aircraft Industry A1020 Intellectual Property and Patent Rights
A1148 Air pollution and Control Methodologies A1021 Project Planning and Management
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE – I PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE – II
A1227 High Voltage Engineering A1237 Electrical Distribution Systems
A1228 Energy Management A1238 High Voltage DC Transmission and FACTS
A1229 Linear System Analysis A1239 Power Quality
A1230 Instrumentation A1240 Advanced Control Systems
A1231 Special Electrical Machines A1241 Dynamics of Electrical Machines
A1232 Power System Transients A1242 Advanced Power System Protection


PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
CodeSubject
A1243 Reliability Engineering
A1244 Digital Control Systems
A1245 Extra High Voltage AC Transmission
A1246 Machine Modeling and Analysis
A1247 Solar Energy and its Applications
A1248 Programmable Logic Controllers