B. Tech - Mechanical Engineering Program List of Courses

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.


S. NoSubject CodeSubject Name
I SEMESTER
1 A1001 Mathematics - I
2 A1002 Engineering Physics
3 A1003 Engineering Chemistry
4 A1501 Computer Programming
5 A1202 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
6 A1502 Computer Programming Lab
7 A1009 Engineering Physics and Engineering Chemistry Lab
8 A1303 Engineering Drawing
II SEMESTER
9 A1008 Technical English
10 A1006 Computational Techniques
11 A1007 Mathematics - II
12 A1004 Environmental Science
13 A1301 Engineering Mechanics
14 A1009 English Language Communication Skills Lab
15 A1302 Engineering Workshop
16 A1304 Advanced Engineering Drawing
III SEMESTER
17 A1503 Data Structures through C
18 A1306 Mechanics of Solids
19 A1307 Mechanics of Fluids
20 A1308 Thermodynamics
21 A1309 Metallurgy and Material Science
22 A1310 Machine Drawing
23 A1504 Data Structures through C lab
24 A1311 MOS/MMS Lab
IV SEMESTER
25 A1014 Probability and Statistics
26 A1215 Electrical Technology
27 A1312 Thermal Engineering - I
28 A1313 Production Technology
29 A1314 Hydraulic Machinery and Systems
30 A1315 Kinematics of Machinery
31 A1216 Electrical and Electronics Engineering Lab
32 A1316 Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery Lab
V SEMESTER
33 A1013 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
34 A1317 Dynamics of Machinery
35 A1318 Machine Tools
36 A1319 Thermal Engineering - II
37 A1320 Design of Machine members - I
38 A1321 Metrology and Surface Engineering
39 A1322 Thermal Engineering Lab
40 A1323 Production Technology Lab
VI SEMESTER
41 A1323 Industrial Management and Psychology
42 A1324 Production Planning and Control
43 A1325 Design of Machine Members - II
44 A1326 Heat Transfer
45 A1327 Finite Element Methods
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - I
46 A1328 Heat Transfer Lab
47 A1329 Metrology and Machine Tools Lab
VII SEMESTER
48 A1330 Operations Research
49 A1331 CAD/CAM
50 A1332 Instrumentation and Control Systems
51 A1333 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I
52 A1340 CAD Lab
53 A1341 Production Drawing and Instrumentation Lab
54 A1342 Project Work (Stage - I)
VIII SEMESTER
55  A1343 Power Plant Engineering
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
56  A1356 CAM Lab
57  A1357 Technical Seminar
58 A1358 Comprehensive Viva
59  A1359 Mini Project
60  A1342 Project Work (Stage - II)


ELECTIVES
INTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - IINTERDEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE - II
CodeSubjectCodeSubject
A1511 Database Management Systems A1016 Human Values and Ethics
A1611 Image Processing A1017 Human Resource Management
A1453 Digital Electronics and Microprocessors A1018 Entrepreneurship
A1228 Energy Management A1019 Business Communication
A1735 Fatigue and Fracture Mechanics A1020 Intellectual Property and Patent Rights
A1148 Air Pollution and Control Methods A1021 Project Planning and Management
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - I PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - II
A1334 Automobile Engineering A1344 Nano Technology
A1335 Rapid Prototyping A1345 Plant Engineering and Industrial Safety
A1336 Mechatronics A1346 Computational Fluid Dynamics
A1337 Robotics A1347 Automation in Manufacturing
A1338 Composite Materials A1348 Reliability Engineering
A1339 Un Conventional Machining Process A1349 NDT Techniques


PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE - III
CodeSubject
A1350 Concurrent Engineering
A1351 Mechanical Vibrations
A1352 Total Quality Management
A1353 Non Conventional Sources of Energy
A1354 Tribology
A1355 Advanced IC Engines