Grievance Redressal Center

rsz dsc 0037 rsz dsc 7874

Grievances and Redressal Center 

Following are members of the committee:

 Students or Persons who are willing to launch any complaints shall send their representation for redressal of their grievance to the following committee

Women Grievance Redressal Center (WGRC)

Vardhaman College of Engineering  has formed   a Women Grievance Redressal Center (WGRC)  with the following members.

S. No.NameDesignationContact no.
1 Dr. P. Sarah Chairperson 09440008222
2 Dr. P. Rama Devi Convener 9949242050
3 Ms. V. Kavitha Member 09441044496
4 Mr. T. Srikanth Reddy Member Advocate, High Court of AP --
5 Ms. Madhavi Chandra NGO Member --

Functions & Responsibilities:

  • The Cell will deal with the cases / complaints of sexual harassment and any other type of harassment of the female students, teaching and non-teaching women staff of the college.
  • The Cell shall process all the individual complaints and take suitable action thereon in the manner and mode as per the college norms.
  • The Cell will provide assistance to the Faculty / Colleges / Institute for taking preventive steps in the matter of gender discrimination and sexual harassment.
  • The Cell may form / review the guidelines / policy for redressal of the grievance as required from time to time, which may be in accordance with those issued by Supreme Court and Government Agencies.

All girl students & female teaching / non - teaching staff are requested to note the above. In case of any complaint regarding harassment / sexual abuse etc. they may contact any of the committee members in person.

Click Here to View Details of SHe-Box
S. No.NameDesignationContact no.
1 Dr. S. Sai Satyanarayana Reddy Chairperson 9502653333
2 Prof. Y Pandurangaiah Chairperson 09550070033
3 Dr. B. Subbaratnam Member 9866372101
4 Dr. G. Mallikarjuna Rao Member 9963740850
5 Dr. J. V. R. Ravindra Member 9440114765
6 Dr. M. Gopichand Member 9849042448
7 Dr. V. Sreehari Member 9550166070
8 Prof. N. Srinivasa Reddy Member 9849964005
9 Prof. S. Rajendar Member 9885570842
10 Prof. Vivek Kulkarni Member 9866758870
11 Mr. MD. Asif Member 9701526805

Functions & Responsibilities:

  • A Grievance Redressal committee is formed to look in to the complaints from the aggrieved.
  • Suggestion / Compliant Box are provided at Office of Principal for students to lodge their complaints / suggestions.
  • The report of grievance committee is forwarded to Principal for further action.
  • The corrective measures are taken and recorded in the register.